Amoco Production Co. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] This interpretation, according to Taxpayer, would require crediting overpayments to prior underpayment liability, thus shortening the period for which interest is computed. We have considered this phrase in context with other statutory provisions and the overall tax structure. Having done so, we disagree with Taxpayer's interpretation.

NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-29(A) (Repl. Pamp.1993), authorizes the Department to make refunds or credits for overpayments of taxes in response to claims for refunds made under NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-26 (Repl. Pamp.1993). Refunds of taxes paid pursuant to programs administered under NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-2(B) (Repl.Pamp.1993), including *1024 the gas production taxes, "may be made, at the discretion of the department, in the form of credit against future tax payments if future tax liabilities in an amount at least equal to the credit amount reasonably may be expected to become due." Section 7-1-26(E). NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-68 (Repl. Pamp.1993), provides for the Department's liability for payment of interest that may be due to Taxpayer when there are overpayments of taxes.