Amoco Production Co. v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department
[…] Statutes are to be interpreted in accordance with the legislative intent and in a manner that will not render the statutes' application absurd, unreasonable, or unjust. City of Las Cruces v. Garcia, 102 N.M. 25, 26-27, 690 P.2d 1019, 1020-21 (1984). To do so, we read the statutes in their entirety and "construe each part in connection with every other part to produce a harmonious whole." State ex rel. Klineline v. Blackhurst, 106 N.M. 732, 735, 749 P.2d 1111, 1114 (1988). We will not read into a statute language that is not there. Id.

Section 7-1-67(A) sets out the method by which interest on underpaid taxes is to be calculated. The statute states in part that:

If any tax imposed is not paid on or before the day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the state on such amount from the first day following the day on which the tax becomes due, without regard to any extension of time or installment agreement, until it is paid....

Focusing on the phrase "until it is paid," Taxpayer argues that phrase should be interpreted as meaning the point in time when the Department receives money that can be allocated to the Taxpayer's liability.