Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto & Electric Co.
[…] We conclude that Amoco’s claim constituted a claim for breach of contract. Consequently, § 52-576 (a) was the operative statute of limitations. Amoco’s claim accrued in 1988, when Liberty completed its work under the contract. Thus, Amoco’s claim is barred by § 52-576 (a) inasmuch as Amoco filed its action in 1996, more than six years after the claim accrued in 1988.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”

The contract refers to Liberty as the “Contractor.”

The contract refers to Amoco as the “Company.”