Ammons v. South Penn Oil Co.
[…] The principal object of the suit appears to be to enforce a claim for damages for a wrong, for draining the oil and gas from the premises in question, and producing the same through wells drilled on lands adjacent to plaintiffs’ land. Our statute provides (section 1, chapter 106, Code) that such attachment “may be sued out in a court of equity for a debt or claim, legal or equitable, whether the same be due or not, upon any of the grounds aforesaid,” etc. It is contended by appellant, however, that this statute is in violation of the constitution, which provides, in Article III., section 13, that “in suits at common law where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury if required by either party shallbe preserved.” This question has been settled in this State in McKinsey v.