419 F.3d 1342 | Fed. Cir. | 2005
[…] Finally, Customs must “liquidate” the entry. 19 U.S.C. § 1500(d) (2000). [1] Therefore, the Tariff Act and the Internal Revenue Code agree that “assessment” is a recordation of the calculated amount of liability.
In contrast, “imposed” has a more general meaning than “assessed.” While assessment determines the specific amount of liability, imposition is simply a statement that a liability exists. This statement may include a rate — e.g., a duty rate or a tax rate — that would be used to compute the amount of the liability, and thus arrive at an assessment. The wording of § 4081, “[t]here is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2),” (emphasis added) shows that imposition creates a responsibility to pay a tax, at a specific rate, but does not involve a calculation of the actual tax amount.