21 A.D.2d 260 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1964
[…] 21 A.D.2d 260 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1964
Lead Opinion
Judgment appealed from affirmed, without costs to either party. Subdivision 3 of section 75 of the Civil Service Law, insofar as pertinent, provides “ [p] ending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.” The statute thereafter provides for possible penalties.
¡Respondent Amkraut was suspended from his position March 2,1961, at which time charges were filed against him.