Amins v. Life Support Medical Equipment Corp.
[…] In view of the foregoing, the court deems it unnecessary to consider the subject-matter jurisdictional amount question raised by plaintiff. The action is dismissed for want of personal jurisdiction over the defendant.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Although plaintiff has not formally moved for remand, a federal court is obliged to examine into the question of its jurisdiction however it is raised. Rule 12(h)(3) F.R. Civ.P.

[2] Section 302(a)(1), N.Y. CPLR, provides:

"§ 302. Personal jurisdiction by acts of non-domiciliaries

"(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nondomiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:

"1. transacts any business within the state . . . ."

[3] Defendant's affidavits reveal a total of three New York visits during plaintiff's period of employment in which one or more of defendant's officers had contact with plaintiff.