301 F. Supp. 3d 1277 | N.D. Ga. | 2018
[…] (Id. at 15-16.) In its Reply, Mercedes correctly points out that the renewal statute cited by Plaintiffs is inapplicable in this case because it specifically does "not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11." O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(b).
However, the Court does not need to address either of Plaintiffs' alternative arguments, because the plain language of O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725 is dispositive. Subsection (3) of that provision reads:
[w]here an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) of [ O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725 ] is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-725(3). Plaintiffs' previous action in California plainly falls under this provision, and Plaintiff timely filed after dismissal. The Court need not address equitable tolling in light of such clear authority.