301 F. Supp. 3d 1277 | N.D. Ga. | 2018
[…] The Court finds that the warranty does not cover design defects. Therefore, Mercedes' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty is GRANTED.
c. Plaintiffs' Implied Warranty Claims
The Court now turns to Plaintiffs' claims of breach of implied warranty. Mercedes argues that Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a claim for breach of implied warranty because even with the alleged defect, the Class Vehicles are still "fit for the ordinary purposes for which the [they are] used" under O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(c). Additionally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff Amin's implied warranty claims are time-barred. The Court addresses these arguments in turn.
i. Have Plaintiffs' Sufficiently Pled that the Cars were Unmerchantable?
Under Georgia law, "[u]nless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1). "[T]o be merchantable," goods must: "(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and ... (c) [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used ...."
The purpose of warranty statutes is that the enterprise which causes losses should lift them from the individual victims and distribute them widely among those who benefit from the activities of the enterprise.