101 F.R.D. 472 | D. Del. | 1984
[…] Then the Court will address the issues of severability and equitable es-toppel. Finally, the Court will turn to the issues of constitutionality, addressing the equal protection clause, the due process clause and the establishment clause in turn.
B. DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
As previously stated, in response to plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, defendants have filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b), alleging that plaintiff’s entire claim is barred by the statute of limitations contained in 10 Del. C. § 8126(a). 10 Del.C. § 8126(a) states:
(a) No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any ordinance, code regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, or any regulation or ordinance relating to subdivision and land development, or any amendment thereto, enacted by the governing body of a county or municipality, is challenged, whether by direct or collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such adoption occurred, of notice of the adoption of such ordinance, code, regulation, map or amendment.
Defendants conclude that, since plaintiff’s complaint was not filed until August 9, 1982, well beyond 60 days after any of the ordinances at issue in this litigation were published, plaintiffs claim is barred. Plaintiff responds by arguing that 10 Del.