101 F.R.D. 472 | D. Del. | 1984
[…] No massage parlors, adult book stores and/or adult entertainment centers shall be permitted within 1,500 feet of each other.
Ordinance 23-31(38) further restricted adult entertainment establishments to areas zoned C-l (neighborhood shopping).
. Apparently, the Commission's discovery of plaintiff’s noncompliance was made through a letter written by New Castle County to the Commission. However, at the time of the Commission’s initial denial of plaintiff’s application, 24 Del.C. § 1610(a) had not yet been adopted. 24 Del.C. § 1610(a) states in pertinent part:
[E]ach applicant or licensee seeking a license or renewal must affirmatively establish within their application that the location or proposed location of the place of business is in compliance with all applicable laws and ordinances.