101 F.R.D. 472 | D. Del. | 1984
[…] [I]t is hereby declared to be the intention of the County Council that the sections, paragraphs, sentences, clauses and phrases of this Code are severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence, paragraph or section of this Code shall be declared unconstitutional or invalid by the valid judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, such unconstitutionality or invalidity shall not affect any of the remaining phrases, clauses, sentences, paragraphs and sections of this Code.
. While this suit is brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides that, in suits under § 1983 where the federal laws are "not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law,” the common law of the State in which the federal court sits is to be applied.