48 Conn. App. 690 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Id., 510.

It is not clear from the trial court file or the record whether the reference occurred before or after the stipulation was executed. Ordinarily, a reference to an attorney trial referee when no facts need be found would negate the necessity of such a reference. See Spears v. Kerars Realty Co., 171 Conn. 699, 702-703, 372 A.2d 121 (1976).

General Statutes § 52-225b provides in relevantparfc “ ‘Collateral sources’ means any payment made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any . . . automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits . . . .”

This claim was not made to the trial court. The attorney trial referee obliquely raises it in his report by stating that the plaintiff did not specifically argue an unconstitutional infringement of contract.