48 Conn. App. 690 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The referee reasoned that because the accident in question did not occur until July 4, 1994, approximately six months after the effective date of P.A. 93-297, the plaintiff “had no vested rights to be affected on January 1, 1994, when § 38a-369 was repealed.” Accordingly, the referee stated that the plaintiffs situation was governed by General Statutes § 52-225c, which provides: “Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b6 shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for *695personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. . . .”

I

The plaintiff first claims that the trial court improperly concluded that the plaintiffs right to recover basic reparations benefits paid to the defendant was extinguished when P.A. 93-297 repealed § 38a-369. We disagree.