AMF Inc. v. Algo Distributors, Ltd.
[…] Moreover, it is for the Legislature to decide what causes of action will justify the remedy of attachment (see Rothschild v Knight, 184 US 334, 341).

Accordingly, we hold that an ex parte order of attachment based upon subdivision 8 of CPLR 6201 is constitutional. However, as the plaintiff’s pleadings were insufficient as to Mildred and Marion Swartz, the motion to vacate the order of *362attachment should have been granted as to them. As to the remaining defendants, the motion to vacate was properly denied.

. CPLR 6201 provides, in pertinent part:

“An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: * ** *
”8. There is a cause of action to recover damages for conversion of personal property, or for fraud or deceit.”