48 A.D.2d 352 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] As the court noted in Mitchell: "The requirements of due process of law 'are not technical, nor is any particular form of procedure necessary’ ” (supra, p 610 [citing Inland Empire Council v Millis, 325 US 697, 710]). Moreover, it is for the Legislature to decide what causes of action will justify the remedy of attachment (see Rothschild v Knight, 184 US 334, 341).
Accordingly, we hold that an ex parte order of attachment based upon subdivision 8 of CPLR 6201 is constitutional. However, as the plaintiff’s pleadings were insufficient as to Mildred and Marion Swartz, the motion to vacate the order of
. CPLR 6201 provides, in pertinent part:
“An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: * ** *
”8. There is a cause of action to recover damages for conversion of personal property, or for fraud or deceit.”