Amesbury v. Manning
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. Whether a warrantless search is reasonable is based on “a careful balancing of governmental and private interests.” New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S. 325, 341 (1985). The Court must “‘assess[], on the one hand, the degree to which it intrudes upon an individual’s privacy and, on the other, the degree to which it is needed for the promotion of legitimate governmental interests.” Alasaad v. Mayorkas, 988 F.3d 8, 16 (1st Cir. 2021) (quoting Riley v. California, 573 U.S. 373, 385 (2014)).

Fire safety is a priority in Rhode Island and a legislated government interest. Section 23-37-1 provides Rhode Island firefighters with right of entry:

The chief, chief engineer, assistant engineer, captain, lieutenant, or any other executive officer of any volunteer fire company, association, fire district company, or any other organization organized or created for the purpose of extinguishing fires and preventing fire hazards, whether it is incorporated or not, and whether it is a paid department or not, when on duty at a fire in the city or town where the fire headquarters or station of the company, association, or organization is located or in response to an alarm for such a fire shall, in the absence of the chief of police, have the power to suppress any tumult or disorder and to command from the inhabitants of the city or town all needful assistance for the suppression of fires and in the preservation of property exposed to fire; the officers above enumerated shall also have authority to go onto and enter any property or premises and to do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of their duties while engaged in the work of extinguishing any fire or performing any duties incidental thereto.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-37-1 (emphasis added); see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-28.2-20 (“shall have the authority to enter at any reasonable hour, any building, structure, or premises in the state to enforce the provisions of the Fire Safety Code”).

In this case, it was not clear to Lt. Johnson that he was violating Mr.