8 Conn. App. 642 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Accordingly, the action was brought through her mother. During the pendency of the trial, the plaintiff reached her majority of eighteen years of age.
The suit against her relatives was subsequently settled for $25,000, the action withdrawn as to them, and a substitute complaint against the defendant was filed.
A deadman’s control is a device which stops the blades of a lawnmower from rotating when the mower is not being operated.
In answer to an interrogatory submitted to the jury, the jury found the mower was defective and unreasonably dangerous.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides: “An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court.”
The defendant urges us to consider the issue even if it were not distinctly raised below because the parties have briefed it on appeal and because it involves an issue of substantial public importance. Neither of these reasons is compelling. See Peck v.