2 N.W.2d 530 | Neb. | 1942
[…] 2 N.W.2d 530 | Neb. | 1942
This is a proceeding under the workmen’s compensation law. Comp. St. 1929, secs. 48-101 to 48-161, inclusive. Thomas C. Ames is plaintiff; Sanitary District Number One of Lancaster county, Nebraska, and the Continental Cas
Section 48-121, Comp. St. 1929, as amended, provides, in part: “The following- schedule of compensation is hereby established for injuries resulting in disability: * * (3) For disability resulting from permanent injury of the following classes, the compensation shall be in addition to amount paid for temporary disability; * * * For the loss of an eye, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the daily wages during one hundred and twenty-five weeks. * * * Permanent total loss of the use of a * * * or eye shall be
It is to be observed that our statutes nowhere define the characteristics and powers of the normal eye. The -obvious intent thereof is to compensate and indemnify the owner of an eye capable of industrial use and injured in industry to the full extent of his industrial loss occasioned thereby. This seems in accord with the better reasoned cases.
Thus, in Hobertis v. Columbia Shirt Co., 186 App. Div. 397, 173 N. Y. Supp. 606, a case involving facts which disclosed that the claimant lost the use of an eye, and that she had at all times been nearsighted, having not to exceed 50 per cent, vision, and where appellant’s claim was that such claimant should only be allowed for the loss of one-half vision, the New York court answered the appellant’s contention thus: “The statute does not provide that the loss of the use of an eye shall be compensated by an award based upon the amount of vision which existed previous to the accident, whether it be 50 per cent, or 80 per cent, of vision lost. It awards specific compensation for the loss of an eye. It is matter of common knowledge that very few persons have complete and perfect vision. The claimant was working with defective vision. So far as appears her work was entirely satisfactory to her employer, at'least so. far as the wages she received.