267 Conn. 524 | Conn. | 2004
[…] General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property ol' another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
General Statutes § 42-110g (d) provides in relevant part that a party prevailing on a CUTPA claim may be awarded “costs and reasonable attorneys’ lees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery. ...”
Western Surety was granted permission to intervene as a party defendant in the present action.
General Statutes § 52-400e provides: “Whenever a judgment in a civil action which relates to activities for which a license is required has been rendered against a business which is licensed by a state or local licensing authority and which remains unpaid for one hundred eighty days after receipt by the judgment debtor of notice of its entry and the judgment has not been stayed or appealed, the state or local licensing authority shall consider such failure to pay, if deliberate or part of a pattern of similar conduct indicating recklessness, as a basis for the revocation, suspension or conditioning of, or refusal to grant or renew such license. Nothing herein shall be construed to preempt an authority’s existing policy if it is more restrictive.”
General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .”