267 Conn. 524 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Although § 14-52 was amended in 2002; see Public Acts 2002, 02-70, § 22; those amendments are not relevant to the merits of this appeal. For ease of reference, we refer to the current revision of § 14-52 throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property ol' another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
General Statutes § 42-110g (d) provides in relevant part that a party prevailing on a CUTPA claim may be awarded “costs and reasonable attorneys’ lees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery. ...”
Western Surety was granted permission to intervene as a party defendant in the present action.