267 Conn. 524 | Conn. | 2004
[…] We agree with the plaintiff regarding the beneficent purpose of § 14-52. For the reasons that we already have articulated, however, we are not persuaded that it is susceptible to the interpretation urged by the plaintiff.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 14-52 provides in relevant part: “(a) No person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or the repairing of any motor vehicle without having been issued either a new car dealer’s, a used car dealer’s, a repairer’s or a limited repairer’s license. . . .
“(b) . . . (2) . . . [EJach applicant for a new car dealer’s or a used car dealer’s license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of twenty thousand dollars. . . .
“(4) Each such bond . . . shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the licensee
Although § 14-52 was amended in 2002; see Public Acts 2002, 02-70, § 22; those amendments are not relevant to the merits of this appeal. For ease of reference, we refer to the current revision of § 14-52 throughout this opinion.