857 P.2d 1083 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] [3] "[M]indful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government, full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society." RCW 42.17.010(11).
[4] The Legislature has now codified this principle, and added strong language describing the purpose of the act, at RCW 42.17.251 (Laws of 1992, ch. 139, § 2, p. 564):
"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. The public records subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy."
[5] When Fircrest released the records, the maximum penalty was $25 per day. The Legislature increased the potential penalty in 1992 (Laws of 1992, ch. 139, § 8, p. 570).