857 P.2d 1083 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] *297 At summary judgment, Ames failed to establish an essential element of his case, that nondisclosure of the records was essential to effective law enforcement. Fircrest and Morrison were entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Affirmed.
MORGAN, J., and PETERSON, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] Fircrest later made the entire investigative file available to the public. It deleted confidential material and added a cover letter cautioning the reader that the investigation records do not constitute the findings of the City of Fircrest.
[2] After Ames filed suit, the Legislature enacted RCW 42.17.258 (Laws of 1992, ch. 139, § 11, p. 571):
"No public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter."