251 F. Supp. 80 | S.D.N.Y. | 1966
[…] The same reasons set forth by Judge Bonsai militate against any preliminary injunction here.
IV.
REPRISALS
Objections
Plaintiffs now seek an injunction against future reprisals of Local 802 assertedly because of fear that the Local
Comment
The Labor Management Relations Act is designed to prescribe the legitimate rights of employees and to protect the rights of individual employees in their relations with labor organizations in addition to certain other purposes stated in the statute (Title 29 U.S.C. §§ 141, 151). Title 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (4) provides that “No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court * * Likewise the member’s freedom of speech is protected. (§ 411(a) (2)). See Farowitz v. Associated Musicians of Greater New York, Local 802, 241 F.Supp. 895 (S.D.N.Y.1965); see also, Salzhandler v. Caputo, 316 F.2d 445 (2nd Cir. 1963), cert, denied, 375 U.S. 945, 84 S.Ct. 344, 11 L.Ed.2d 275.