Amerisure Companies v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Plaintiff moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10). Defendant moved for summary disposition, claiming that the action was barred by the one-year period of limitation contained in M.C.L. § 500.3145(1); M.S.A. § 24.13145(1), which provides in pertinent part:

An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.

The trial court, citing Michigan Mutual Ins. Co. v. Home Mutual Ins. Co., 108 Mich.App. 274, 310 N.W.2d 362 (1981), agreed with defendant's claim that the action was one for subrogation and was barred under § 3145(1).