87 Pa. Commw. 418 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] We need not reach the merits of this contention since the stipulation in that case is not binding on the case sub judice, and in any event the parties could not stipulate to facts affecting the jurisdiction of this Court. Oonyer v. Borough of Norristown, 58 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 629, 632, 428 A.2d 749, 751 (1981).
Section 503(a) of The Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.D. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §503(a) states in pertinent part:
The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
(a) Except as hereinafter provided with respect to the Department of Transportation, to hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonuses or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled. . . .