556 N.W.2d 761 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Once Congress acts, courts are not free to review state taxes or other regulations under the dormant Commerce Clause. When Congress has struck the balance it deems appropriate, the courts are no longer needed to prevent States from burdening commerce, and it matters not that the courts would invalidate the state tax or regulation under the Commerce Clause in the absence of congressional action. Courts are final arbiters under the Commerce Clause only when Congress has not acted.
(Citations omitted.)
The State argues that Congress has struck the balance it deems appropriate in 49 U.S.C. § 5125(g)(1), which provides:
A State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may impose a fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is fair and used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response.
We disagree that by this enactment Congress has "struck the balance it deems appropriate." Congress has not determined what fee is fair for a license or permit to transport hazardous material; nor has it delegated to the states the authority to determine what fee is "fair."