American Transit Ins. v. Abdelghany
[…] We must decide whether New York law requires that New York policies insuring vehicles operating in New Jersey must be deemed to include the minimum uninsured motorist coverage which the parties concede is required by New Jersey. As these cases demonstrate, the departments of the Appellate Division have split on this question (see, Allcity Ins. Co. v Williams, supra; Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. [Walsh], supra; see also, Matter of Transport Ins. Co. v Tedesco, 147 AD2d 936 [4th Dept]).

The plain language of Insurance Law § 5103 (e) and the departmental regulation (11 NYCRR 60-1.1 [e]) support the insureds' claims that there should be coverage. Section 5103 (e) provides that "[e]very owner's policy of liability insurance issued * * * shall also provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated in any other state * * * insurance coverage for such motor vehicle at least in the *167 minimum amount required by the laws of that state" (emphasis added).