American Totalisator Systems, Inc. v. Dubno
[…] (Emphasis added.) The basis of that factual finding has not been questioned on appeal. Therefore, even if we were inclined to construe the act as requested, it would be of no moment to Systems.

There is error in the trial court’s conclusion that the transactions between Systems and AmTote were not subject to the imposition of a sales tax, and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The commissioner also assessed a penalty in the amount of $28,453.31.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 12-407 (2) (i) (C) provides in pertinent part: “(2) ‘Sale’ and ‘selling’ mean and include . . . (i) the rendering of certain services for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for his employer, as follows . . . (C) services by collection agencies, employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services. ...”

General Statutes § 12-407 (3) provides: “definitions. Whenever used in this chapter ....

“(3) ‘Retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ means and includes a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business of tangible personal property or a transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less, or the rendering of any service described in any of the subdivisions of subsection (2) of this section. The delivery in this state of tangible personal property by an owner or former owner thereof or by a factor, if the delivery is to a consumer pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in business in this state, is a retail sale in this state by the person making the delivery. He shall include the retail selling price of the property in his gross receipts.”

General Statutes § 12-418 (1) provides: “reassessment. (1) petition for reassessment.