123 F. Supp. 743 | S.D.N.Y. | 1954
[…] It is plain, therefore, that all of the judgments were barred by the California statute long prior to the commencement of this suit on August 30, 1949 unless some other provision of the California statutes saves them.
Section 351 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:
“If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
It was stipulated on the record that defendant John H. C. Gainfort did not leave California until September, 1936. It is admitted that he has not returned to California.