American Surety Co. v. Baker
[…] But Professor McIntosh goes on to state: “Many torts which' formerly did not survive may now survive.”

And “Torts which affect property are considered more in the nature of a property right and may be assigned, but usually in connection with transfer of the property.”

We are referred, too, to a North Carolina Statute, G.S. § 1-57, reading: “Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided; but this section does not authorize the assignment of a thing in action not arising out of contract.”

We read the last part of this as meaning merely that the statute does not authorize for the first time the assignment of a “thing in action not arising out of contract” which was not assignable under the existing law.