6 A.2d 826 | Pa. | 1939
[…] The act also requires that "A separate license shall be procured for each store or theatre," and also provides for a penalty of "not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), and costs of prosecution." The appellees contended, and the chancellor found, among other things, that in graduating the tax per store or theatre according to the number of *40 stores or theatres under a single management, supervision or ownership, the act offended article IX, section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general law." In behalf of the Commonwealth, the attorney general appeared before us and vigorously urged the validity of this statute.