American States Insurance v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] * * *

"9. That defendant's automobile insurance policy number X-XXXXXXX-XX, attached hereto, covered the said Ford Pinto automobile and was in full force and effect on the date of loss, specifically, November 11, 1976."

The household exclusion, MCL 500.3123(1); MSA 24.13123(1) provides as is relevant:

"Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:

* * *

"(b) Property owned by a person named in a property protection insurance policy, the person's spouse or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the person named, the person's spouse, or the relative was the owner, registrant, or operator of a vehicle involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the property damage arose."

Plaintiff first contends that we must consider MCL 500.3123(1)(b); MSA 24.13123(1)(b) in light of MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1).