American Standard Insurance Co. of Wisconsin v. Dolphin
[…] The Missouri Legislature enacted section 303.025 RSMo 1986 (effective July 1, 1987) which provides in pertinent part:

1. No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state shall operate a vehicle, or authorize any other person to operate the vehicle, unless the owner maintains the financial responsibility as required in this section....
2. A motor vehicle owner shall maintain his financial responsibility in a manner provided for in section 303.160 or with a motor vehicle liability policy which conforms to the requirements of the laws of this state.
[[Image here]]

Also section 303.160 RSMo 1986 provides:

1. Proof of financial responsibility when required under this chapter with respect to a motor vehicle or with respect to a person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle may be given by filing:
(1) A certificate of insurance as provided in section 303.170 or section 303.180; or
*416(2) A bond as provided in section 303.-230; or
(3) A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in section 303.240; or
(4) A certificate of self-insurance, as provided in section 303.220, supplemented by an agreement by the self-insurer that, with respect to accidents occurring while the certificate is in force, he will pay the same judgments and in the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under an owner’s motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to said self-insurer.
2. No motor vehicle shall be or continue to be registered in the name of any person required to file proof of financial responsibility unless such proof shall be furnished for such motor vehicle.

Section 303.025 RSMo 1986 requires that all owners of motor vehicles registered in the State of Missouri maintain financial responsibility.