59 Ohio St. 3d 38 | Ohio | 1991
[…] The Tax Commissioner contends that appellant is a professional association and its principal purpose is to advance the interests of its membership. She argues that any charitable or educational activity and any use of the property for the public good are merely incidental to the overall and primary purpose of appellant’s use of the real’ estate
R.C. 5709.12 (now 5709.12[B]> exempts real property if “used exclusively for charitable purposes.” R.C.
R.C. 5709.121(B), as applicable here, sets forth the standards for exemption from taxation based on the exclusive use of property for charitable purposes: The property must be “[otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.”
In Cincinnati Nature Center Assn. v.