American Sign & Indicator Corp. v. City of Lake Charles
[…] It is further stipulated, and it is clear under the law, that the Civic Center sign constructed pursuant to the contract is immovable property and is not movable property. Industrial Outdoor Displays v. Reuter, 162 So.2d 160 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1964), writ refused, 246 La. 348, 164 So.2d 352; LSA-C.C. Arts. 464, 467, 468.

LSA-R.S. 47:302, and the two local ordinances, levy a tax "upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption. . . of each item of or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein. . . ."

LSA-R.S. 47:301(16), and the two local ordinances, define "tangible personal property" as follows:

"`Tangible personal property' means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term `tangible personal property' shall not include stocks, bonds, notes, or other obligations or securities."