American Security Bank v. Island Management & Leasing Service, Inc. (In Re Hallmark Properties, Inc.)
[…] Plaintiff contends that when the garnishee summons was served upon the garnishee, the Debtors no longer had any interest in the property held by the garnishee and the garnishee then held such property for the Plaintiff. On the other hand, Debtors contend that it was the garnishee order served on January 14, 1982 which perfected Plaintiff's liens and that such date was within 90 days of the filing of the petitions, thus, the liens constitute a voidable preference.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The pertinent provisions of Hawaii Revised Statutes, (hereafter "H.R.S.") § 652-2 reads as follows:

If judgment is rendered in favor of plaintiff and likewise in all cases in which the garnishee is summoned after judgment, the garnishee fund, or such part thereof as may be sufficient for that purpose, shall be liable to pay the same.

This language makes it clear that service of the garnishee summons freezes the garnished funds in the hands of the garnishee.