American Realty Trust, Inc. v. First Bank of Missouri
[…] There is a feature of the present case which was not present in any of the cases relied upon by ART to support its promissory estoppel theory. The parties at the time of closing the $3,000,000 loan — March 30, 1992 — entered into a “Loan Agreement” in addition to the deed of trust. That loan agreement described the $3,000,000 loan, making no reference to any additional loan. In a separately initialled paragraph within the loan agreement, there appears the following:

K. STATUTORY NOTICE. The following notice is included in compliance with R.S.Mo. § 432.045:
“Oral agreements or commitments to loan money, extend credit or to forbear from enforcing repayment of a debt including promises to extend or renew such debt are not enforceable. To protect you (borrower(s)) and us (creditor) from misunderstanding or disappointment, any agreements we reach covering such matters are contained in this writing, which is the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between us, except as we may later agree in writing to modify it.”
[[Image here]]