122 Ill. 2d 555 | Ill. | 1988
[…] (Massa v. Department of Registration & Education (1987), 116 Ill. 2d 376, 386.) It is presumed that statutes which relate to one subject are governed by one spirit and a single purpose, and that the legislature intended the enactments to be consistent and harmonious. (People v. Maya (1985), 105 Ill. 2d 281, 286.) Consequently, sections in pari materia should be considered with reference to one another so that both sections may be given harmonious effect. Maya, 105 Ill. 2d at 287.
Section 205 of the Code is the controlling statute and provides in pertinent part:
“(1) The priorities of distribution of general assets from the company’s estate is to be as follows:
(a) The costs and expenses of administration ***.
(b) Wages actually owing to employees for services rendered *** and secured claims ***.
(c) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, insureds and liability claims against insureds covered under insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, and claims of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Life and Health Guaranty Association and any similar organization in another state ***.
(d) All other claims of general creditors not falling within any other priority under this Section ***.
(e) Claims of guarantee fund certificate holders, guarantee capital shareholders and surplus note holders.
(f) Proprietary claims of shareholders, members, or other owners.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, par. 817(1).)
All claims against the insolvent company are “claims of general creditors” under priority (d), unless the claims fall within one of the other five priorities.