122 Ill. 2d 555 | Ill. | 1988
[…] The Director also points out that there is no reference in priority (c) to either reinsurance agreements or reinsured insurance companies. According to the Director, reinsurance agreements are much different in form and substance from ordinary direct insurance policies. Given those differences, the Director argues, a reference to insurance policies and contracts does not encompass reinsurance agreements.
A reinsurance agreement is different from a policy or contract of direct insurance in both form and substance. Under the Code, the term “reinsurance” has a specific meaning. Section 173 of the Code in particular ascribes a special meaning to the term ‘'‘reinsurance agreement”: an agreement between insurance companies whereby the reinsurer may “accept any part or all of any risks of the kind which it is authorized to insure” and the reinsured “cede[s] all or any part of its risks to another solvent company.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 73, par. 785.