American Principals Leasing Corporation Adams Partners v. United States
[…] Section 465(b)(1) provides that a taxpayer is "at risk" for the amount of money and the adjusted basis of property contributed. Section 465(b)(2) provides that the taxpayer is also "at risk" for the amounts of money borrowed for use in the activity to the extent he is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts. There are then certain exclusions and exceptions. Section 465(b)(3)(A) excludes from the borrowed amounts considered "at risk" amounts that are borrowed from a person who has an interest in such activity, other than an interest as a creditor. Section 465(b)(4) creates an exception to the above "at risk" provisions. It provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to the amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements."

38

In personally assuming a $120,000 portion of June Partners' $4,307,012 recourse long-term loan, the Baldwins are clearly at risk within the terms of section 465(b)(2) because they are personally liable for repayment. The question is whether either subsection (b)(3)(A) or (b)(4) precludes the transaction from being treated as one in which the taxpayers are "at risk."

39

Because the majority relies on section 465(b)(4) in reversing the district court, I will first discuss the application of that section. Section 465(b)(4) provides for disallowance of "at risk" treatment for borrowed funds when the taxpayer is "protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements." It is clear that the transaction here in issue does not involve nonrecourse financing, guarantees, or stop-loss agreements. Thus, in order for this section to apply, this transaction must be determined to be an "other similar arrangement."

40