American Ordnance LLC v. United States
[…] Therefore, the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) do not apply to this case.

Anticipating this outcome, Defendant further contends that, even if the Army’s claim of ownership is governed by the CDA, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) still exempts government actions to establish title to property. Under this contention, § 2415(e) would take precedence over any provision in the CDA and result in no limitations period for government property claims. However, Defendant’s argument is contradicted by the plain language of the statute. The provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) state that “[njothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property.” § 2415(c) (emphasis added). The words “nothing herein” refer exclusively to section 2415, not to the CDA. Subsection 2415(c) has no independent preemptive force, and therefore, Defendant cannot shield itself from the CDA’s statute of limitations through this provision. See Davidson v. Fed.