56 F.R.D. 26 | S.D.N.Y. | 1971
[…] (Jurnas v. National City Bank, 190 Misc. 854, 76 N.Y.S.2d 330).”
It is true that the Agreement would not have been illegal under New York law if the University owned a patent
Nor, can it be argued that Section 275 of the New York Penal Law (Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law) applies only to situations where the assignee does not receive title to the assigned claim but only sues on behalf of the assignor and remits all sums received, less an amount for his services. Such a situation is covered by Section 495 of the New York Judiciary Law (formerly Section 280 of the New York Penal Law) which provides that “no corporation or voluntary association . shall take an assignment thereof, for the purpose of representing any person in the pursuit of any civil remedy.” Section 275 of the Penal Law (Section 489 of the Judiciary Law) goes beyond this situation and prohibits the taking of an assignment by a corporation with the intent to sue thereon, regardless of whether the claim is structured to appear to belong to the corporation or to the assignor.