56 F.R.D. 26 | S.D.N.Y. | 1971
[…] . Section 275 of the New York Penal Law, entitled “Purchase of Claims by Oorporations or Collection Agencies”, provided that “no corporation or association directly, itself, or by or from its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a . . thing or action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . . ”. This provision was recodified in 1967 as Section 489 of the New York Judiciary Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 30, which also provides that “no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of . any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or ixroceeding thereon.”
. The Agreement may, however, be illegal also under Michigan law. See Mich.Con.Laws Anno. Secs. 450.681; 15 Mich.Stat. Anno. Sec. 21.311.
. The University, however, was not the owner of a patent nor had it filed an application for a patent.