American National Red Cross v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] Therefore, since we hold that the application of G. L. c. 150A to the program will not impede or burden the Program in the performance of its governmental functions,3 there is no reason to imply any immunity from this Commonwealth’s labor relations law. See First Natl. Bank v. Missouri, 263 U. S. 640; Anderson Natl. Bank v. Luckett, 321 U. S. 233, 247-253.4

An order shall enter in the county court dismissing the Red Cross’s petition for a writ of prohibition.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 150A, § 1 (as amended by St. 1964, c. 576, § 1, and St. 1968, c. 513, §§ 1, 2), and § 2 (as amended by St. 1964, c. 576, §§ 2, 3, and St. 1968, c. 513, § 3), in pertinent part, read:

“Section 1. It is further declared to be the policy of the commonwealth, in the interests of preserving the continuity and improving the quality of health care within the commonwealth: (a) to promote collective bargaining between health care facilities and their nurse employees and nonprofessional employees, except members of religious orders, irrespective of whether or not any such facility is operated for profit or as a public charity; (b) to protect the right of nurse employees and nonprofessional employees of health care facilities, except members of religious orders, to organize and select collective bargaining representatives of their own choosing; (c) to prevent lockouts, strikes, slowdowns or withholding of goods and services in health care facilities, and (d) to provide for arbitration of disputes or grievances arising between health care facilities and their nurse employees and nonprofessional employees if they cannot be adjusted through collective bargaining.