American National Red Cross v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] “(10) The term ‘health care facility’ shall include any person, including the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, and engaged, whether or not for profit or as a public charity, in the operation of a general, mental, chronic disease, tuberculosis, or other type of hospital, clinic or infirmary, of a convalescent or nursing home, of a visiting nurses association, of a public health agency, or of any related facility such as a laboratory, an outpatient department, a nurses’ home or a training facility.”

See G. L. c. 150A, § 10 (b), as appearing in St. 1947, c. 657, § 9, which provides in part: “This chapter shall not be deemed applicable to any unfair labor practice . . . governed exclusively by the national labor relations act or other federal statute or regulations issued pursuant thereto, unless the federal agency administering such act, statute or regulation has declined to assert jurisdiction thereof.” See also 29 U. S. C. § 164 (c) (2) (1970).

Nowhere in the Red Cross’s brief is there any convincing argument that the Commission’s jurisdiction would impede any national purposes of the Red Cross.