American National Red Cross v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] “Section 2 . . .

“(2) The term ‘employer’ includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, and shall include any health care facility, and any nonprofit institution, but shall not include the *527commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, except in the case of a health care facility . . ..”