American National Bank of San Francisco v. A. G. Sommerville, Inc.
[…] To give such effect to the provision in the contracts would practically be to nullify the general rule relating to the assignment of non-negotiable instruments embodied in section 1459 of the Civil Code, which provides that "a non-negotiable written contract for the payment of money or personal property may be transferred by indorsement, in like manner with negotiable instruments. Such indorsement shall transfer all the rights of the assignor under the instrument to the assignee, subject to all equities and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement." This section not only fails to confer upon non-negotiable instruments the immunity which belongs to negotiable paper, but expressly withholds it, and saves to the defendant in an action brought by an assignee any defense which he might have had against the assignor before the assignment or