195 N.W.2d 342 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] As previously mentioned, while the record is unclear, it appears that the funds were made payable to Mr. or Mrs. Modderman. This alternative issue is raised for the first time on appeal and that may explain the obscurity of the record.

Affirmed. Costs to the plaintiff.

All concurred.

NOTES

[1] Then CL 1915, 8040; now MCLA 487.703; MSA 23.303, reading in relevant part as follows:

"When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof."

[2] Similarly, see Sussex v Snyder, 307 Mich. 30, 37 (1943); Czajkowski v Lount, 333 Mich. 156, 164 (1952); Darst v Awe, 235 Mich. 1, 2 (1926).

[3] Wirtanen v The Prudential Insurance Company of America, 27 Mich. App. 260, 267 (1970).