269 So. 2d 726 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] JOHNSON, Judge (specially concurring):
I agree with the conclusion reached by Judges Rawls and Wigginton as to the answer to question number one certified to us, but for a slightly different reason, to wit: It is necessary for us to conclude from the stipulation of facts that the Retail Installment Contracts in question were drawn pursuant to F.S. § 520.34, F.S.A., and without any verbiage therein indicating any severability of items of equipment from the total contract sales. Also, we must assume that the Uniform Commercial Code Section 671.201(11) is applicable wherein the definition of "contract" is set out as: "means the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement as affected by this code ..." This must assume that the "agreement" as defined in the Code at Section 671.201(3) does not limit the security to the total contract, nor by the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade