American Mutual Insurance Company of Boston and Rose Brothers Company v. Willie B. Jones
[…] . Lawson v. Suwannee S.S. Co., 336 U.S. 198, 69 S.Ct. 503, 93 L.Ed. 611 (1949).

. See generally 2 A. Larson, The Law of Workmen’s Compensation § 59.32 (1968) and cases cited.

. Cf. Lawson v. Suwannee S.S. Co., supra note 19, at 204, 69 S.Ct., at 506:

A distinction. between a worker previously injured in industry and one handicapped by a cause outside of industry has no logical foundation if we accept the premise that the purpose of the fund is that of aid to the handicapped.

. Of. § 8(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 908 (a) (1964), which provides that certain enumerated injuries shall be conclusively presumed to result in permanent total disability, and that “[i]n all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts.” It has never been suggested that § 8(f) (1) was intended to be coextensive with all cases of permanent total disability found under the quoted portion of § 8(a).

. See Lawson v. Suwannee S.S. Co., supra note 19, at 203-204, 69 S.Ct. 503.

. E. g., Subsequent Injuries Fund v.