American Mutual Insurance Company of Boston and Rose Brothers Company v. Willie B. Jones
[…] Horlick, are sufficient to meet that burden. Appellants cannot sustain the Deputy Commissioner’s finding on the basis of Dr. Wenger’s conclusion that appellee could “probably” perform “suitable employment.” There must be some showing that such “suitable employment” is actually available.

II.

. Appellants suggest that, since § 8(c) of the Act11 provides a specific award for loss of a hand, such an injury can never be the basis for an award of compensation for total disability. The suggestion is without merit. As § 8 (a) 12 makes clear, in certain enumerated cases permanent total disability shall be conclusively presumed, and “in all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts.”13 Where, as here, the facts show permanent total disability, claimants are not limited to the scheduled awards.14

III.