80 F. Supp. 335 | S.D.N.Y. | 1948
[…] There is no federal Statute of Limitations fixing the period within which such an action as this shall be brought.' Therefore, the New York State Statute of Limitations applies: Section 49 of the New York Civil Practice Act provides that actions to recover damages for personal injuries resulting from negligence must be commenced within three years after the cause of action has accrued. But Section 525 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, provides that:
“The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law * * * for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court * * * by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action * * * shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service,”.
The plaintiff’s right, as insurance carrier, to bring the action exists by way of subrogation to the right of Smith’s employer, the Union Stevedoring Corporation, to bring the action. Section 933(b) of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C.A. provides that: