American Motor Club, Inc. v. Neu (In re American Motor Club, Inc.)
[…] 4. A hearing is to be scheduled to examine the genuine issues of material fact that exist, as are more fully discussed in this decision.

*598SUBMIT AN ORDER CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.

. Differences between the Senise Note signature and specimens of Dante Senise’s signature include:

(1)The signature on the Senise Note is larger in size than the specimens;
(2) The "S" on the Senise Note is unlike any "S” in the specimens; and
(3) The "D” on the Senise Note has a finishing loop that extends longer to the left than any of the specimens.

. N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 5-1105 (McKinney 1992) states:

A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the *596ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time it was given or performed.

. N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-408 (McKinney 1992) states in pertinent part:

[N]o consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind.