American Motor Club, Inc. v. Neu (In re American Motor Club, Inc.)
[…] (3) The "D” on the Senise Note has a finishing loop that extends longer to the left than any of the specimens.

. N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 5-1105 (McKinney 1992) states:

A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the *596ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time it was given or performed.

. N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-408 (McKinney 1992) states in pertinent part:

[N]o consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind.