In re AMERICAN MOTOR CLUB, INC., Debtor.
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike the lis pendens is denied.
Submit an Order consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Although technically there are differences between the doctrine of lis pendens at common law and the statutory provisional remedy of notice of pendency, since the CPLR uses the phrase "notice of pendency" and the bench and bar more often uses the term "lis pendens," this Court will use them interchangeably. See generally, 75 NY JUR. 2D Lis Pendens § 1 (1989).
[2] CPLR § 6514(b) provides:
Discretionary Cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.