In re AMERICAN MOTOR CLUB, INC., Debtor.
[…] Mrs. Neu makes the instant motion to strike the lis pendens on essentially the same grounds as the motion to dismiss, to wit, the relative insignificance of the "fund" in relation to the purchase price of the property and its value. Mrs. Neu further argues that AMC's allegations in the complaint support no more than a money judgment and as a result, a notice of pendency is improper in that there is no direct relationship between the claim and the premises.
DISCUSSION
Section 6501 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") provides that a notice of pendency "may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." The purpose behind this remedy is: