American Mortgage Corp. v. Hope
[…] Because the record is insufficient to afford review, we cannot determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to award additional attorney’s fees.

On the defendant’s cross appeal, the judgment is reversed as to the allowance of $2009.12 in interest as part of the debt and the case is remanded with direction *333to find the debt in the amount of $7219.56;6 the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-14 provides in pertinent part: “Deficiency judgment, (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment. . . .”

General Statutes § 42a-9-504 provides in pertinent part: “Secured party’s right to dispose of collateral after default; effect of disposition.