182 F.3d 1284 | 11th Cir. | 1999
[…] [5] Among other things, surety insurance is insurance that a surety will perform its obligations under a surety contract. This definition, by its clear terms, indicates that surety insurance is distinct and separate from surety contracts like those at issue in this case. [6]
The Georgia Code contains an entirely separate title that applies to suretyship contracts. See O.C.G.A. § 10-7-1 et seq. The chapter defines a contract of suretyship as one “whereby a person obligates himself to pay the debt of another in consideration of a benefit flowing to the surety. . .” O.C.G.A. § 10-7-1. This is the commonly understood definition of a surety relationship and describes the situation that we have in the case at bar. The Georgia Code does not contain a statement as to the effect of a principal’s fraud on a surety’s liability to the creditor.