182 F.3d 1284 | 11th Cir. | 1999
[…] VACATED AND REMANDED.
NOTES
[*] Honorable John F. Nangle, Senior U. S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, sitting by designation.
[1] “A surety is a person who binds himself for the payment of a sum of money, or for the performance of something else, for another who is already bound for such payment or performance.” 72 C.J.S. Principal and Surety § 3 (1987). The principal is the party who is bound for some payment or performance, and the obligee or creditor is the party who has a right to enforce payment or performance by the principal or surety. See id. at §§ 4-5.
[1] Section 228c provides that “No requirement of any State . . . with respect to the bonding of packers or prompt payment by packers for livestock purchases may be enforced upon any packer operating in compliance with the bonding provisions under section 204 of this title....” 7 U.S.C. § 228c. It also provides, however, that “this section shall not preclude a State from enforcing a requirement, with respect to payment for livestock purchased by a packer at a stockyard subject to this chapter, which is not in conflict with this chapter or regulations thereunder. . .” Id. As a result, on its face, this section only preempts certain types of inconsistent state laws.
[2] We note that there are some areas in the industry that Congress did not mean to regulate and where state law continues to apply. See, e.g., Adams v.