182 F.3d 1284 | 11th Cir. | 1999
[…] See, e.g., Adams v. Greeson , 300 F.2d 555 (10th Cir. 1962); Sig Ellingson & Co. v. De Vries , 199 F.2d 677 (8th Cir. 1952).
[3] As stated by the most recent Restatement of the Law: [i]f the secondary obligor’s assent to the secondary obligation is induced by a
[4] The insurance section of the Georgia Code defines an insurance contract as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies,” see O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(2), and an insurer as “any person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor who issues insurance, annuity or endowment contracts, subscriber certificates, or other contracts of insurance. . . .” See O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(4).