American Management Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] WIESE, Judge.

I.

On August 30, 2002, this court issued a decision denying defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. The court based its decision on a determination that the Federal Retirement Thrift Board (the Thrift Board) was a governmental agency whose administrative expenses are payable out of public funds made available through a congressional appropriation; hence, the court concluded that disputes arising under contracts with the Thrift Board are assertable in this court.

In its opinion, the court held that the language of 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e) (2000), stating that “[t]he sums in the Thrift Savings Fund are appropriated ... to pay the administrative expenses of the [Thrift Board],” is sufficient to establish the Thrift Board as an appropriated fond instrumentality. Defendant urges a different reading of the statute. In defendant’s view, section 8437(d), the subsection immediately, following section 8437(c), renders the Thrift Board’s access to appropriated funds for payment of administrative expenses both conditional and limited. That is the case, defendant argues, because section 8437(d) directs that the Thrift Board’s administrative expenses “shall be paid first out of any sums in the Thrift Savings Fund forfeited under section 8432(g) of this title [(ie., agency contributions to a federal employee’s Thrift Savings Fund account subsequently forfeited because of the employee’s failure to satisfy the minimum employment *276term)] and then out of net earnings in such Fund.”

Access is conditional, defendant concludes, because appropriated funds may be used for the payment of the Thrift Board’s expenses only where such funds become available through a “rerouting” of forfeited government contributions.