American Management Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 53 Fed.Cl. 245 (2002); Slattery v. United States, 53 Fed.Cl. 258 (2002); Taylor v. United States, 303 F.3d 1357 (Fed.Cir.2002), the issue presented in this case is distinct.

As noted above, the Thrift Board’s enabling legislation mandates that its administrative expenses be paid from specific fund assets — forfeited agency contributions and net earnings. Although the sums contributed to the Thrift Fund by employers originate as appropriated funds, 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e), the net earnings these sums generate do not, see 5 U.S.C. § 8437(g) (stating that “all net earnings in [the Thrift Savings] Fund attributable to investment of such sums are held in such Fund in trust” for employees/members).