American Louisiana Pipe Line Company v. Federal Power Commission
[…] The application was denied.

The Commission seemed to asgume that American Louisiana had the burden of proving the reaSonableness of itg proposed rate form. In its opinion, for example, the Commission stated that American Louisiana’s arguments “do not support the requested change, nor was any evidence adduced to support it.” in the view we take of Section 4(e) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717c (e), and the proceedings in this case, the Commission’s assumption is unwarranted. Section 4(e) states in part:

“At any hearing involving a rate or charge sought to be increased, the burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the natural-gas company * * (Emphasis supplied.)

It is our view, and the respondent’s brief seems to concede as much, that Section 4(e) governs as to burden of proof, and that the burden of proof is on the gas company only if an increase in rates is involved.