American Life & Accident Insurance Co. v. Love
[…] State Tax Commission, Mo., 377 S.W.2d 444. Such construction would exclude insurance reserves of the nature in-clüded in Item 1 in the computation of the franchise tax of plaintiff. We hold that the trial court erred in holding that reserves described as Item 1 were to be included in computing the plaintiff’s franchise tax liability.

The Commission asserts that deduction of these life insurance reserves in computation of franchise tax liability would violate constitutional rules of taxation in that taxes would not be uniform, as required by Art. X, § 3, Constitution of Missouri, 1945. We do not agree. Art. X, § 4(a), Constitution of Missouri, 1945, provides as follows: “All taxable property *181shall be classified for tax purposes as follows: class 1, real property; class 2, tangible personal property; class 3, intangible personal property. The general assembly, by general law, may provide for further classification within classes 2 and 3, based solely on the nature and characteristics of the property, and not on the nature, residence or business of the owner, or the amount owned. Nothing in this section shall prevent the taxing of franchises, privileges or incomes, or the levying of excise or motor vehicle license taxes, or any other taxes of the same or different types.” In the case of General American Life Ins. Co. v. Bates, 363 Mo. 143, 249 S.W.2d 458, this court recognized the difference between constitutional requirements as to property taxes and those relating to excise taxes.