33 F.3d 78 | D.C. Cir. | 1994
[…] On its face, the regulations’ updating requirement would reach wholesale and retail transactions that lie entirely beyond the scope of the Act. See id. at § 75.1(d) (defining “sell, distribute, redistribute, and rere-lease” to include “commercial distribution of a book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter” covered by the Act). The Act, however, imposes the obligation to keep records and affix statements only on those who “produce[ ] any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other matter which ... contains ... depictions ... of actual sexually explicit conduct,” 18 U.S.C. § 2257(a)(1); and it defines “produces” to mean “produce, manufacture, or publish any [such material] ... and includes the duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter.” Id. § 2257(h)(3). Because the Act does not apply to those solely engaged in the sale of these items, its requirements may not be imposed on them. The Act cannot be read to require a magazine vendor, for example, to revise the statement in a pornographic