558 S.W.2d 325 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] We are of the opinion that the written provisions of the lease established a security agreement within the meaning of the North Carolina Uniform Commercial Code, and that it is not necessary to determine whether the evidence of an oral agreement was admissible.
A security agreement is defined as “an agreement which creates or provides for a security interest.” § 25-9-105(h). A security interest is stated to mean “an interest in personal property * * * which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” § 25-1-201(37). In § 25-9-202 it is stated that the provisions of the Code “with regards to rights, obligations and remedies” applies whether “title to collateral is in the secured party or in the debtor,” and the term “collateral” is defined as “property subject to a security interest.” § 25-9-105(c).