115 F.3d 979 | D.C. Cir. | 1997
[…] We grant the AISI’s petition and vacate the Guidance insofar as it would eliminate mixing zones for bioaccumulative chemicals of concern (BCCs) and impose water quality based effluent limitations (WQBELs) upon internal facility waste streams. We also vacate the criteria for polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in light of the EPA’s conceded error. Petitioners’ other challenges are either unripe for review or without merit.
I. Background
Section 118 of the Clean Water Act (CWA) requires the EPA to promulgate Water Quality Guidance for the Great Lakes. 33 U.S.C. § 1268(c)(2). The Guidance must contain “numerical limits on pollutants in ambient Great Lakes waters to protect human health, aquatic life, and wildlife,” as well as “minimum water quality standards, antidegradation policies, and implementation procedures.” § 118(c)(2)(A).